Football shirt price index

An open index of what official football shirts cost in European stores: how far apart the prices of the same shirt are between stores, by league and by brand, and how they move over time. Everything comes from the prices stores publish, measured by us, with the methodology in plain sight and the data available to download.

Data as of October 28, 2026 · 298 shirts

11.6%

average gap

between the cheapest and the dearest store for the same shirt (median: 7.6%)

298

shirts compared

same manufacturer code, current season, euros only, official retailers

41

days of history

in the price archive that feeds the time series

How long the history is

The price archive for the offers in this index covers 41 days (2026-09-18 to 2026-10-28). That is short: a monthly series needs several months, so for now we publish the daily series once there is enough data and we do not show trends. The comparison between stores, by league and by brand, is current and does not depend on the history. This page updates itself with every catalog update.

Price evolution

Median change of each shirt's lowest price against the base date (base = 100). For each shirt, the offers it already had on the base date are followed; no shirts or offers enter or leave, only prices change.

DateIndex (base 100)
2026-09-28100.00
2026-09-29100.00
2026-09-30100.00
2026-10-01100.00
2026-10-0299.48
2026-10-0399.48
2026-10-0499.48
2026-10-0599.48
2026-10-0699.41
2026-10-0799.41
2026-10-0899.24
2026-10-0997.41
2026-10-1099.24
2026-10-1192.86
2026-10-1298.61
2026-10-1398.61
2026-10-1498.61
2026-10-1598.59
2026-10-1698.61
2026-10-1798.61
2026-10-1892.86
2026-10-1992.86
2026-10-2098.61
2026-10-2198.59
2026-10-2298.56
2026-10-2395.15
2026-10-2498.56
2026-10-2591.67
2026-10-2691.67
2026-10-2795.15
2026-10-2895.15

The monthly series appears once the archive covers at least two full calendar months.

By league

Price gap between stores for the same shirt, grouped by the team's league. Only leagues with 5 or more compared shirts.

GroupShirtsAverage gapMedian gapChange since base
Premier League4310.8%6.8%-0.8%
Ligue 1349.3%6.4%-1.0%
Serie A3115.1%12.1%-0.5%
Bundesliga3012.6%6.8%-12.7%
LaLiga2014.1%9.1%-6.3%
MLS and US leagues1312.6%6.5%-4.8%
Eredivisie1016.0%17.1%-12.2%
EFL and lower English divisions65.3%4.8%–
Serie B and other Italian divisions514.9%23.0%–
Argentine Primera División58.7%7.4%–

By brand

The same, grouped by shirt manufacturer. Only brands with 5 or more compared shirts.

GroupShirtsAverage gapMedian gapChange since base
Adidas13513.9%11.6%-6.0%
Puma5715.7%12.6%-12.5%
Nike119.8%10.5%-0.6%
Macron117.9%5.3%-14.6%
Kappa103.1%0.3%-5.3%
Hummel93.8%5.5%-0.8%
Mizuno85.8%5.2%-0.5%
Other brands74.8%2.6%-12.5%

Methodology

  • Same garment: only offers with the same manufacturer code (MPN) are compared; each store publishes it and it differs between the player and fan versions. It is the same sample the price study uses.
  • Current-season shirts only, in euros, from official retailers. Retro, marketplaces and replica stores are excluded.
  • Gap between stores: (highest final price − lowest) / highest, shipping included. Averaged, with the median calculated per group.
  • Time series: taken from the durable price archive (only changes are recorded, nothing is ever deleted). Fixed panel of the shirts with a recorded price on the base date; the base date is the first one on which at least 80% of the sample has a recorded price; an offer that appears later does not enter the series. No earlier data is invented.
  • Each day's price is the lowest among that shirt's offers, without shipping (shipping is assumed constant). The index is the median of the day's price over the base price, times 100.
  • Groups with fewer than 5 shirts are not published. The data behind every row can be downloaded and checked.

How to cite and download

The data is free to cite. A link to this page is appreciated; it updates itself and always shows the current figure. Licensed under CC BY 4.0: you may copy, use and republish the data, including commercially, as long as you credit “Football Cult” and link to this page.

Football Cult, “Football shirt price index”, data as of October 28, 2026.
https://football-cult.com/en/estudios/indice-precios